Ethernet Switches Specifications

  iES4000

 
Ethernet swicthes from Samsung

The Samsung Ubigate iES4000 series of ethernet switches provide a cost effective foundation for all your business applications. Designed specifically for small to medium businesses, Samsung Ubigate iES4000 series ethernet switches can be easily integrated with Samsung OfficeServ phone systems.

 Download Brochure      

Get a Quote on Ethernet Switches for your business

Features | Specifications            View related handsets from Samsung View Related Handsets

 

Product Specifications - Hardware

 iES4028FiES4028FPiES4024GP
 iES4028F Ethernet SwitchiES4028FP Ethernet SwitchiES4024GP Ethernet Switch
PORTS
  • 24 10/100 BASE-T ports
  • 4 Gigabit combo ports
  • 1 Console port
  • 24 10/100 BASE-T ports with PoE
  • 2 10/100/1000 BASE-T ports
  • 2 Gigabit combo ports
  • 1 Console port
  • 22 10/100/1000 BASE-T ports with PoE
  • 2 Gigabit combo ports with PoE
  • 1 Console port
SWITCH FABRIC
  • 12.8Gbps
  • 9.5Mpps
  • 12.8Gbps
  • 9.5Mpps
  • 48Gbps
  • 35.7Mpps
SWITCHING DB8K MAC address entries8K MAC address entries8K MAC address entries
WEIGHT3kg4.13kg4.33kg
DIMENSION4.3 x 44 x 17.2cm4.3 x 44 x 33cm4.3 x 44 x 32cm
AC INPUT100 to 240V, 50-60Hz100 to 240V, 50-60Hz100 to 240V, 50-60Hz
POWER CONSUMPTION30W

225W(System 45W, PoE 180W)

225W (System 45W, PoE 180W)
POWER-OVER-ETHERNETNA
  • Maximum output power per port: 15.4W
  • Maximum output power per port: 7.5W simultaneously
  • Maximum output power per port: 15.4W
  • Maximum output power per port: 7.5W simultaneously
NETWORK INTERFACE
  • 10/100 BASE-T ports
  • 10/100/1000 BASE-T ports
  • SFP Transceiver slots supporting SX, LX and ZX SFP
  • Multimode fiber cable : 62.5/125 or 50/125 microns
  • Single mode fiber cable : 9/125 micron

 Functionality - Software

FEATURESDESCRIPTION
FLOW CONTROL
  • IEEE 802.3x for full duplex mode
  • Back pressure flow control half duplex mode
SPANNING TREE
  • IEEE 802.1D STP
  • IEEE 802.1W RSTP
  • IEEE 802.1S MSTP
  • Spanning Tree Fast Forwarding
  • Auto Edge
  • Loop Protection
VLAN
  •  802.1Q Tag-based VLAN
  • 802.1Q Port-based VLAN
  • 802.1V Protocol-based VLAN
  • 256 VLANs entries out of 4K VLAN IDs
  • GVRP
  • Voice VLAN
IGMP SNOOPING
  •  v1, v2, v3
  • Querier
  • Immediate Leave
  • Filtering and throttling
LINK AGGREGATION
  •  IEEE 802.3ad with LACP
    • 8 aggregation groups up to 8 ports
MVR Yes
JUMBO FRAME 10K in gigabit ports
QNQ Yes
QUALITY OF SERVICE
  •  Priority queue
    • Scheduling: Strict priority, WRR
    • 4 queues per port
  • DiffServ
  • COS
    • IEEE 802.1p, DSCP based COS
  • Rate limiting (Per Port based)
    • Ingress, Egress
SECURITY
  • Storm Control
    • Broadcast storm
    • Multicast storm
    • DLF (Destination Lookup Failure)
  • MAC Address filtering
  • Username/Password authentication
  • Access control list (L2/L3/L4)
  • AAA
    • RADIUS, TACAS+
  • MAC based Authentication
  • HTTPS/SSL
  • SShv1/v2
  • 802.1x
    • Port-Based
    • Supplicant Support
    • VLAN Assignment
    • Guest VLAN
    • Co-works with Radius, TACACS+ server
  • Management Interface Access filtering
    • SNMP, WEB, Telnet
  • DHCP Snooping
  • IP Source Guard
MANAGEMENT
  •  Management method
    • web-based
    • Telnet (4 sessions)
  • Software download
    • TFTP, Xmodem
  • Dual Firmware Images
  • Configuration file download
    • TFTP
  • SNMP v1/v2/v3
  • RMON (group 1,2,3,9)
  • BOOTP
    • Client
  • DHCP
    • Client
    • Relay (Option82)
  • Port mirroring (one-to-many)
  • Event/Error Log
    • Local, Syslog, SMTP
  • Remote Ping
  • SNTP
  • NTP
  • IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP)
  • UPnP
  • Banner
  • Web authentication
  • IP Clustering (36 members)

 

 Price: Contact Samsung Communications Centre

 Back to List: Samsung Phone Systems